When the human come close to them, she starts to panic and wishes to fly. It is native to Asia and parts of Europe like the northern foothills of Caucasus and the Balkans. Then, how about the females? Ring-necked pheasants in particular are commonly bred and were introduced to many parts of the world; the game farm stock, though no distinct breeds have been developed yet, can be considered semi-domesticated. The result is a wildly fluctuating population, from 50 million in July to less than 5 million in June.. The basic difference between male and female pheasants is in the size. However, while the western and eastern populations probably were entirely separate during the Zyryanka glaciation when deserts were more extensive, this separation was not long enough for actual speciation to occur. A female pheasant is called: hen So next time you see a female pheasant, don't call her a woman! This bird is common within its habitat. , There are a number of negative effects of common pheasants on other game birds, including: nest parasitism, disease, aggression, and competition for resources. If startled however, they can suddenly burst upwards at great speed, with a distinctive "whirring" wing sound and often giving kok kok kok calls to alert conspecifics. Pheasants are the birds wich can be found alone or in small flocks. , Pheasants often compete with other native birds for resources. A Jenny is the name for a female donkey. See the picture of golden pheasant below: The lady amherst pheasant female has rich rufous-brown plumage, heavily barred black overall.  Pheasants raised in other species' nests often imprint on their caretaker, which may result in them adopting atypical behaviour for their species.  In Bulgaria they were lost in the 1970s because they hybridised with introduced eastern subspecies.  Extensively cleared farmland is marginal habitat that cannot maintain self-sustaining populations for long.. Meanwhile, the female silver pheasant is olive brown with black-tipped crest.  In the southwest, they can even be seen south of the Rockies in Bosque del Apache National Wildlife Refuge 161 km (100 mi) south of Albuquerque, New Mexico. These are due to captive breeding and hybridisation between subspecies and with the green pheasant, reinforced by continual releases of stock from varying sources to the wild. Both male and female, they spend almost their entire life on the ground, rarely ever being seen in the trees.  This is likely due to changes in farming practices, application of pesticides, habitat fragmentation, and increased predation due to changes in crops grown. , The subspecies groups, going from west to east, and some notable subspecies are:. This colonization happened during the 6th century BC, but pheasant archaeological remains in the Balkans are much older dating to 6th millennium BC. As the original Caucasian stock all but disappeared during the Early Modern era, most 'dark-winged ringless' birds in the U.K. are actually descended from 'Chinese ring-necked' and 'green pheasant' hybrids, which were commonly used for rewilding. , Pheasant hunting is very popular in much of the U.S., especially in the Great Plains states, where a mix of farmland and native grasslands provides ideal habitat. , Besides the Balkans the species lives in Europe in the area north of Caucasus where the local subspecies P.c.septentrionalis survives pure around the lower reaches of the Samur River.  Body weight can range from 0.5 to 3 kg (1.1 to 6.6 lb), with males averaging 1.2 kg (2.6 lb) and females averaging 0.9 kg (2.0 lb). Like elsewhere, P. colchicus is such a familiar bird in China that it is usually just referred to as shan ji (山雞), "mountain chicken", a Chinese term for pheasants in general. How Popular is the name Pheasant? The scientific name is Latin for "pheasant from Colchis", colchicus referring to the west of modern-day Georgia; the Ancient Greek term corresponding to the English "pheasant" is Phasianos ornis (Φασιανὸς ὂρνις), "bird of the river Phasis". Coloration of plumage dominated by yellow and copper brown tones.  Nest parasitism, or brood parasitism, is common in pheasants because of their propensity to nest near other birds and the fact that nesting requirements are similar to those of other prairie birds and waterfowl that inhabit the same areas. After hatching they grow quickly, flying after 12–14 days, resembling adults by only 15 weeks of age. Peacock Egg Hatching Method, Better Naturally or Using Machine? This female pheasant is a minor character in Bambi. The open season in the U.K. is 1 October – 1 February, under the Game Act 1831. Go here to learn what the next female animal on our list is called. A broad band of richly glossed dark green or bluish green colour runs down the underparts, completely separating the brassy-chestnut of the sides of the chest. No sorry, a female pheasant is called a hen. So, they are almost 90% similar with the golden species. They make a sort of peeping noise that sounds a lot like a little chick. Besides, they also have a buff face and throat. White collar very wide and uninterrupted, often broader at the front. Their average body weight is also less than 1kg. But this can be an advantage for them since it helps them to be more well-camouflaged than the males. That's the best name ever! The former are rather common in some areas and are named Tenebrosus pheasant (P. colchicus var. Pheasants are the birds wich can be found alone or in small flocks. We all know that pheasant roosters are noisy. Their tail is so long that can measure up to 2.4 m long. Despite the other pheasants pleas for her to stay hidden, this bird takes off into the air and is shot by man. The common pheasant is one of the world's most hunted birds; it has been introduced for that purpose to many regions, and is also common on game farms where it is commercially bred. Wing coverts white, uppertail coverts and general plumage hue, Broad neck ring.  The last remnants of the Balkan population survive in the Kotza-Orman riparian forest of Nestos, in Greece with an estimated population of 100–200 adult birds. , A variety of management strategies have been suggested for areas that are home to species that are particularly threatened by pheasants, such as the prairie chicken and gray partridge. , The adult male common pheasant of the nominate subspecies Phasianus colchicus colchicus is 60–89 cm (24–35 in) in length with a long brown streaked black tail, accounting for almost 50 cm (20 in) of the total length. Common pheasants have also been introduced to much of northwest Europe, the Hawaiian Islands, Chile, Uruguay, Peru, Argentina, Brazil, South Africa, New Zealand, and Australia including the island state of Tasmania and small offshore islands such as Rottnest Island off Western Australia.  In some states captive-reared and released birds make up much of the population. Listen how a female pheasant sound like in this video: Even though female pheasants are able to fly fast for short distances, they will prefer to run. The body plumage is barred bright gold or fiery copper-red and chestnut-brown plumage with iridescent sheen of green and purple; but rump uniform is sometimes blue. The males have beautiful plumage. The genus name comes from Latin phasianus, "pheasant".  In China, meanwhile, the species is properly called zhi ji (雉鸡)—"pheasant-fowl"—essentially implying the same as the English name "common pheasant". The lack of coloration gives advantages for the female pheasants to be better camouflaged from the predators. Birds are supplied both to hunting preserves/estates and restaurants, with smaller numbers being available for home cooks. , Game animals and shooting in North America. Common pheasants were introduced in North America in 1773, and have become well established throughout much of the Rocky Mountain states (Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, etc. For example, the "ring-necked pheasants" common in Europe, North America and Australia do not pertain to any specific taxon, they rather represent a stereotyped hybrid swarm. tenebrosus). There are many colour forms of the male common pheasant, ranging in colour from nearly white to almost black in some melanistic examples. Retrievers, spaniels and pointing breeds are used to hunt pheasants. , Southern Caucasian pheasants (P. c. colchicus) were common in Greece during the classical period and it is a widespread myth that the Greeks brought pheasants to the Balkans when they colonised Colchis in the Caucasus.